Artists to Date

16 years of collaboration!

company photo from Alone, Together final gathering

With a mix of professional playwrights, UCSB students and faculty,
and guest artists from coast to coast, we are grateful for them all!


"...this program creates the next generation of theatre artists, who are sensitive to the new play process and adept at helping draw out the writer's intent. LAUNCH PAD is one of the most exciting new models for new play development in the country..."

~John Walch, playwright


Playwrights

Linda Alper, Jennifer Barclay, Katie Bender, Jami Brandli, Deborah Brevoort, Leo Cabranes-Grant, Dan Castellaneta, Mia Chung, Yussef El Guindi, Kareem Fahmy, Anne García-Romero, Enid Graham, Keiko Green, Declan Hughes, Arlene Hutton, Idris Goodwin, Candrice Jones, Dave Jortner, Lila Rose Kaplan, William Davies King, Deb Lacusta, Barbara Lebow, Rehana Lew Mirza, Christina McMahon, Jenny Mercein, Joyce Carol Oates, Milta Ortiz, Brian Otaño, Eliana Pipes, Lynn Rosen, Sarah Ruhl, KJ Sanchez, Dale Griffiths Stamos, Cheri Steinkellner, James Still, Alison Tatlock, Annie Torsiglieri, John Walch, Cheryl L. West, Beau Willimon, Sheri Wilner

Directors

Irwin Appel, Hala Baki, Selene Betancourt, Michael Bernard, Kate Bergstrom, Daniel Andres Blanco, Sylvia Cervantes Blush, Risa Brainin, Leo Cabranes-Grant, Shianne Dingeman, Shirley Jo Finney, Julie Fishell, Katherine Hamilton, Billie Stouter Hassebrock, Stefan James, Jenny Mercein, Sara Rademacher, Jack Richman, Pesha Rudnick, Riya Sahasrabudhe, Maria Zelaya Santillan, Iris Skeen, Cheri Steinkellner, Yizhou (Frances) Sun, Erica Terpening-Romeo, Lucie Tiberghien, Anne Torsiglieri, Rebecca Wear, Nicole Zahner

Scenic, Costume, Lighting, and Video Designers

Anna Bondur, Ann Bruice, Michael Figge, Caite Hevner, Dianne Holly, Michael Klaers, Meredith Keir, Kacey Kvamme, Andrew Layton, Daniel Melnick, Greg Mitchell, L.B. Morse, Shaun Motley, Devon Painter, Nayna Ramey, Tal Sanders, Vickie J. Scott, Ann Sheffield, Gary Wichansky, Carey Wong

Composers, Lyricists, and Sound Designers

Irwin Appel, Brad Carroll, Jim Connolly, Michelle DiBucci, Paris Ray Dozier, Portia Kamons, Michael Keck, John Markiewicz, Daniel Melnick, Guarav Mishra, Michael Roth, Randy Tico

Choreographers and Fight Coaches

James Donlon, Valerie Huston, Ken Merckx, Christina McCarthy, Jeff Mills, Christopher Pilafian, Brandon Whited

Music and Band Directors

Andres Enriquez, Jeremy Mann, Jonathan Nathan, David Potter

Vocal, Dialect, and Speech Coaches

Erika Akerman, Cynthia DeCure, Michael Morgan

Actors

Joré Aaron-Broughton, Zackery Alexander, Cece Alatorre, Irwin Appel, Steven Armstrong, Olivia Arnold, Aaron Arpon, Catherine Ballantyne, Jason Barlaan, Ashley Beeson, Lydia Rae Benko, Amanda Berning, Daniel Andres Blanco, Andrea Borborikova, Dakotah Brown, Megan Brown, Jason Bowe, Maison "Bub" Bray, Shekinah Bryant, Christine Buccelli, Johnathan Buhrer, Lindsay Calva, Amaris Canada, Emma Cardoso, Adrian Carter, Brittany Carriger, Julie Caudill, Joan Cheam, Lucas Cheng, Anabell Cho, Xochitl Clare, Kat Cleave, Dan Colohan, Chuck Cooper, Roz Cornejo, Sheila Correa, Christopher Costanzo, Ivana Cruz, Sarah Davila, Harry Davis, Josh Domingo, Frances Domingos, Carlee Douglas, Ian Elliott, Nora El Samahy, RJ Enriquez, Christy Escobar, Charlie Faith, Diane Fidalgo, Victoria Finlayson, Julie Fishell, Daniel Flores, Sarai Ford, Nick Freedson, Andrew Fromer, Betty Galindo, Joelle Golda, Luis Gomez, Monica Granados, Qualiema Green, Charles Grant, Amy Gumenick,

Jane Hajduk, Kathy Hamilton, Violet Joy Hansen, Brian Harwell, Sophie Hassett, Sierra Hastings, Jack Hayes, Josh Heisler, Daniel J Herrera, Michelle Hester, Fletcher Hoffman, Kirsten Høj, Ryan Hollon, Jordan Holmes, Andalyn Honselaar, Matthew Horn, Alexander Hudson, Merlin Huff, William Huffaker, Kerry Jacinto, Valeryee Jimenez, LaJae Johnson, Aisha Kabia, Navnoor Singh Kahlon, Alexa Kahn, Michael Keck, Josh Keeler, Brennan Kelleher, Celene Khuu, Nico Kiefer, Ethan J. Kim, Taylor Kirk, Alex Knox, Matte Kranz, Amanda Lawson, Janine Leano, Tonea Lolin, Natasha Lloyd, Ryan Lockwood, Alyssa Longwell, John Loren, Colson Lynn, Lucy Ma, Zach Macias, Gianmarco Mallque, Maddi Martin, Will McFadden, Emily McKeown, Peerada Meemalayath, Victoria T. Mejia, Olivia Mendoza, Jeff Mills, Heather Moiseve, Jane Morris, Val Murillo, Emily Newsome, Shilla Namara, Jason Andrew Narvy, Allyson Nicholas, Chase O’Donnell, Dominic Olivo, Shaunyce Omar, Sean O'Shea, Hayley O'Toole,

Shannon Parker, Carlos Peñuela, Ansley Pierce, Truly Polite, Lindsay Ray, Davina Reed, Diana Redd, Dillon Redd, Skarlett Redd, Tyler Reinhold, James Reisner, Julian Remulla, Cyrus Roberts, Julian Rubel, Jan Ruskin, Hasmik Saakian, Leila Sadr, Courtney Salvage, Joe Samaniego, Rigoberto Sanchez, David Santana, Angelo Santos, Brytni Sarpy, Adriana Savahn-Nichols, Jenna Scanlon, Jeremy Scharf, Michael Seitz, Kody Siemensma, Harut Simonian, Vishay Singh, Alexandra Singleton, Ahlora Smith, Hollie Sokol, Joe Spano, Lana Spring, Daniel Stein, Cheri Steinkellner, Carissa Stewart, Abby Stoiber, Benny Wayne Sully, Frances (Yizhou) Sun, Sophie Swezey, Sachi Tanaka, Andre Taylor, Blake Thompson, Roberto Tolentino, Emilianis Torres, Anne Torsiglieri, Magan Tran, Andrew Truong, Hailey Turner, Lourdes Uribe, Peter Van Norden, Isabella Velarde, Angel Villalobos, Trevor Wade, Garrett Ward, Jarred Webb, Sabra Weber, Varrick Weir, Chelsea Williams, Ashley Windham, Nickey Winkelman, Martin Wong, Mario Carlo Yates, Makela Yepez, Beren Yildirim, Verenice Zuniga

Musicians & Music Consultants

Andy Benson, Alex Blue, EJ Fernandez, Kevin Harvey, Claudia Kiser, Andrew Williams, Eric Wolff

Assistant Directors

April Aguillar, Ahmed Asi, Joyelle Ball, Lukas Bridgeman, Dan Colohan, Angela Cruz, Miriam Dance, Clareann Despain, Kathy Hamilton, Sian Harden, Haddy Kreie, Howard Lukk, Ian Messersmith, Tristan Newcomb, Jesus  Ramirez, Jack Richman, Torsten Sannar, Manuel Sherbakoff, Yizhou "Frances" Sun, Megan Sweigert, Emily Weisberg, Grace Wilken, Rachel Wolfe

Assistant and Associate Designers

Allison Agler, Adrian Arcila, Olivia Averett, Stephanie Bragdon, Brook Burnett, Brittany Baughman, Jennifer Caldwell, Maddi Carroll, Michael Chemycz, Anabell Cho, Sarah Cogan, Tyler DuBovy, Dana Fox-Ortner, Kevin Kai Goh, Lindsey Gumaer, Lisa Gumm, Paulo Gutierrez, Jia Gu, Laura Hall, Kaila Hoppe, Mitchell Jakubka, LaJae Johnson, Jackie Kay, Nora Keenan, Merideth Kerr, Kaede "Kai" Kogo, Sarah Lazoff, Jo Lee, Savannah Lo, Julia Lodman-Slater, Alyssa Longwill, Sophie Lynd, Allison McSwain, Spencer Michaels, Chad Mandala, Erinn McGrew, Allison McSwain, Valerie Mondo, Taylor O’Connor, Janet O’Neill, Kelly Owen, Kohl Peifer, Eris Aragon Ramirez, Sharon Rosenberg, Maria Zelaya Santillan, Andrew Schmedake, Jack Scullion, Dakota Smith, Soumya Suresh, Daniel Trostler, Julia Van Broek, Antonio Cruz Ventura, Yanbing "Judy" Zhu

Dramaturgs

Ahmed Asi, Joyelle Ball, Leo Cabranes-Grant, Kimberly Colburn, Clareann Despain, Liz Engelman, Letty Garcia, Brian Granger, Jaime Gray, Yassi Jahanmir, Jihye Kim, Haddy Kreie, Blossom Johnson, Janine Leano, Alyssa Mullen, Jessica Nakamura, Eric Nightengale, Lynde Rosario, Courtney Rundell, Luan Schooler, Divinia Shorter, Christine Sumption, Sophie Swezey

Assistant Dramaturgs

Nikki Stark

Stage Managers

Hallie Baran, Alex E. Berger, KC Buller, Emily "Mike" Coin, Angelica Diaz, Samantha Dei Rossi, Rose Fliegel, Armando Garcia, Sian Harden, Andalyn Honselaar, Makena Inghram, May Lo, Sophie Lynd, Ian Messersmith, Rebecca Moreno, Maria Zelaya Santillan, Nikki Stark, Daniel Trostler, Trinity Wicklund, Lauren Woods

Assistant Stage Managers

Nicole Barnekow, Stephanie Bragdon, Emily Coin, Rose Fliegel, Christine Hamlin, Melissa Hartman, Jessie Horvath, Ellie Kim, Steven Kong, Sophie Lynd, Alicia Patterson, Isaac Villa Remijio, Nicole Rillorta, Joel Rivas, Megan Sweigert, Tracy Woodward